Difference between revisions of "Data Sources"
From Biogeog
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Mojave Desert Ecosystem Project | ! Mojave Desert Ecosystem Project | ||
| − | | On-request layers for admin, disturbed soils for Mojave only | + | | On-request layers for admin, disturbed soils for Mojave only, desert tortoise critical habitat areas |
| http://www.mojavedata.gov/gis.html | | http://www.mojavedata.gov/gis.html | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:34, 28 February 2011
GIS data
Status 02/28/11
| Source agency | Description | URL |
|---|---|---|
| Renewable Energy Transmission Initiative (RETI) | California energy project sites, substations, powerlines statewide, CREZ (Phase 2B for latest) | http://www.energy.ca.gov/reti/documents/index.html |
| Renewable Energy Transmission Initiative (RETI) | California transmission corridors, land ownership, disturbed areas, wildlife (Phase 2A) | http://www.energy.ca.gov/reti/documents/index.html |
| BLM Solar PEIS | shapefiles for western states of solar potential, administrative, some wildlife (core and extended databases, listed in http://solareis.anl.gov/documents/dpeis/maps/shape/Solar_PEIS_Shapefile_Contents.pdf) | http://solareis.anl.gov/maps/gis/index.cfm |
| BLM Cal office Geospatial downloads | Calif coverages and geodatabases of admin, grazing allotments, OHV and rec, renewable ROW (updated weekly?) | http://www.blm.gov/ca/gis/ |
| Mojave Desert Ecosystem Project | On-request layers for admin, disturbed soils for Mojave only, desert tortoise critical habitat areas | http://www.mojavedata.gov/gis.html |